The company has adopted United Nations’ SDGs as a core pillar of the business model and has set an ambitious goal – become the 1st fully SDG compliant community in the world. It will be located in the former 7th fortified region in Gyumri in the place of an abandoned military unit covering 21 ha of territories.The project’s future development and modernization comprise over 50 IT start-ups, an artisan center & manufacturing studios, retail stores and apartments, green areas and farming center, visitor serving amenities and facilities, and many more.
Distrikt is supported by its long term partners
Distrikt Development CJSC operates as an entrepreneurial and property development company focused on creating an attractive investment environment by meeting all the Sustainable Development Goals of the United Nations in the city of Gyumri, Armenia.
Distrikt Foundation
Distrikt Foundation for Sustainable Development and Entrepreneurship is an organization established for the purpose of providing educational sessions and developing a sustainable environment for the startups to grow.
Distrikt Ventures
Distrikt Ventures is a venture capital fund investing in innovative, high-tech companies in different sectors to create a sustainable neighborhood in Gyumri, Armenia, which will become a new economic and social growth engine.
Digital Pomegranate
Digital Pomegranate supports Distrikt Studio with its 10 teams, such as Web & Report Builder, Media Files, CRM, Commerce & POS, Marketing Agency, Workflow & Form Designer, Products & Inventory, Events & LMS, Accounting & Financial, Marketplace & Integrated Services, Cloud & DevOps.
Shirak Government
We will support each other in terms of developing programs or organizing special events and fostering technologies by automating the management systems of the City Hall and Regional Government.
Armenian tree projects
A great partner for us to assist in forestation, community planting, education and awareness. ATP focuses its work on finding synergies between people and the planet that will impact the long-term sustainability of Armenia’s land and environment.