The 7th December earthquake killed 25 thousand and left 530 thousand people homeless. After the tragedy, thousands of railroad containers were brought to Gyumri to house the population, they were un-insulated, without water and heat.
Gyumri Mush district after earthquake
The USSR declared that the disaster zone would be rebuilt in three years. The government devised a recovery plan for Gyumri, but it was shelved. The new plan called for the new districts to be built not in Benjamin on seismically stable rocky ground, but on the arable lands of neighboring Marmarashen, where the ground was the same clay with running subterranean waters.
Around 400 acres of Marmarashen arable land were removed and there were built two districts: Ani and the Austrian district. After the Soviet Union collapsed in 1991, the builders left behind dug-out foundations and unfinished buildings.
A new program for the rehabilitation
The Government of Armenia in 1994 adopted a new program for the rehabilitation of the disaster zone, according to which the restoration was to be completed in 1998-2001. But the current state of the city proves the opposite.33 years after the earthquake, there are still 2,856 domiks in Gyumri. Hundreds of families still live there, although many housing projects have been implemented and many more apartments have been built. Gyumri domiks are located on secondary streets of the city and have been transformed into separate settlements within the city, with a high level of poverty.
The Distrikt
This outbreak of poverty, economic turmoil turned life upside down for the population. Moving forward, it was understood that the only way to survive was to build a new Gyumri by relying on sustainable goals.
The Distrikt wishes to make Gyumri’s environment healthier and more livable by improving air quality, water resources, and land use, conserving ecosystems and implementing climate change mitigation and adaptation measures. The main goal of the Distrikt is to end poverty in Gyumri by providing quality education, skills, job opportunities.