Taking lots of water and creating moderate impact – Armenia has one of the highest rates of inefficient water use. The industries posing the major challenges are aquaculture, agriculture, and hydroelectricity. Agriculture takes 84% of the water used as there are not enough modern technologies applied.
How to improve? Development of modern and sustainable technologies in The Distrikt
Here are the alternative technologies we will develop and use in The Distrikt to increase water use efficiency and save freshwater resources:
Biological wastewater treatment and recycling
The Distrikt will introduce an innovative method of wastewater treatment based on biological processes and plants’ phytoremediation function to remove pollutants, organic matters, nutrients.
The bio wastewater treatment system consists of several filtring and purifying cycles done in separate reactors. The plant and bacteria-based ecosystems in the reactors consume the contaminants in the wastewater producing clean and reusable water.
This complex biological ecosystem is managed by an IoT-based control software that regulates all engineering components necessary to maintain ideal conditions.
This software as well will be developed in The Distrikt.
This system recycles up to 90 % of the water and pushes it back into buildings and green infrastructure to be used for secondary purposes such as toilets and irrigation.
The infrastructure takes around 1000 sq meters located in a greenhouse heated by biogas. It reminds a small park. The decentralized system can be used for up to 250 residents.
Sustainable agriculture technologies
Aquaponics and hydroponics are flagship products of The Distrikt combining fish and vegetable production. The water used for the combined system is continuously recycling thus there is no need to use freshwater resources again and again. Therefore, compared to traditional agriculture, the water-saving rates will be tremendous.  The IoT-based management component will facilitate and make the control of the system more efficient. Our focus is to make the technology affordable for the local farmers.
Efficient materials
Surfaces, such as asphalt, absorb much less water than dirt, and heavy rain can quickly overwhelm cities’ storm-water drainage systems. Permeable concrete to be used in The Distrikt is a cost-effective sustainable urban drainage system that will reduce storm-water run-off. It alleviates the problem of localized urban flooding and will improve underground water quality.
Smart technologies to monitor and control water use.
For efficient water management and smart decision-making, monitoring and real-time data accessibility and analysis are key. That is how IoT-based water management technologies will improve water use in The Distrikt residential buildings. The technologies for smart water management will be produced by the local enterprises.
SDG 6: Clean Water and Sanitation
The Distrikt contributes to the SDG 6 Clean Water and Sanitation. The goal is to ensure availability and sustainable management of water and sanitation for all.
SDG 6 Clean Water and Sanitation
Ensure availability and sustainable management of water and sanitation for all.
EVN Report
In a world where freshwater resources are unevenly distributed and becoming increasingly scarce and as the demand keeps growing, it is expected that water will replace oil as the core commodity of the 21st century.