industry, innovation, infrastructure
Industry, Innovation and Infrastructure
The First Industrial Revolution that began in the mid-18th century Britain used water and steam power to mechanize production. The Second used electric power to create mass production. The Third or the Digital Revolution used electronics and information technology to automate production. Now, the world is experiencing the 4th Industrial Revolution. Are all the countries and communities catching up? The answer is no and The Distrikt‘s function is to create a model that equally opens access to the cutting-edge technologies and innovation ecosystem to everyone and in marginalized cities as Gyumri.
This Fourth Industrial Revolution or Industry 4.0
This Fourth Industrial Revolution is, however, fundamentally different. It is characterized by a range of new technologies that are blurring the lines of the physical, digital, and biological worlds. Ubiquitous, mobile supercomputing. Artificially-intelligent robots. Self-driving cars. Neuro-technological brain enhancements. Genetic editing. Now, the challenge for less industrialized countries as Armenia is to become able and competitive to harness these technologies for sustainable development.
Less than 1% in research and innovation
Sustainable development is heavily dependent on investments in infrastructure, sustainable industrial development, and technological progress.  As history and evidence show from developed countries, it has an important impact to improve the standard of living. However, in the race of innovations, there are backward regions and global leaders. OECD countries, Israel, South Korea, and  Switzerland are investing up to 4.95% of the GDP for research and development, while Armenia 0.19%. Every job in manufacturing creates 2.2 jobs in other sectors, while in Armenia manufacturing value-added as a proportion of GDP is only 5.9 percent. So how to boost innovation and develop the infrastructure? Here is the model of The Distrikt.
The Distrikt as a hub for innovations for local development
A startup in Armenia is competing with the ones in India, Israel, China, and all around the world. So, how to be competitive? That is being innovative.
Innovation needs investment to attract talented people and provide them with tools and networks. Innovation is generated in a favorable ecosystem where there is access to technology and professional services.
Therefore, we start by creating an attractive environment and advanced infrastructure where people can live and work. Our focus is the development of sustainable technologies and resilient infrastructure where natural resource preservation and human well-being are the main goals.
Secondly, people need tools, technologies, and networks for success.  That is why The Distrikt creates access to innovative technologies and shared use places as Idea Shop. Here cutting-edge computers, 3D printers, design, animation, 3D modeling tools are open to everyone to develop their ideas. On top of this, the dynamic environment opens networking and collaboration opportunities for all connecting startups with venture capitals.
Last but not least, is the success in the market. That is why the startups will be provided with professional marketing and networking services by Ayo Marketing. While the Digital Silk Road will open export opportunities to advanced markets as China.