Peace Justice and Strong Institutions
Peace, Justice, and Strong Institutions
Strong and ethical institutions
Responsible business practices are critical to achieving The Distrikt’s mission. For us, it is a precondition for fair and open markets that we aim to reach, sustainable profitable growth both for business success and healthy societies.
As an investment project focused on entrepreneurship we thrive in peaceful environments with effective institutions where operating costs are predictable and working environments are stable.
As a responsible business focused on strategic social investment, public policy engagement, and collective action we aim to make meaningful contributions to lasting peace, development, and prosperity while ensuring long-term business success. From no corruption to participatory decision-making – discover our strategies of good governance and a transparent investment environment.
Fight against corruption and bribery
Corruption is one of the most important determinants and obstacles to investment growth. The Distrikt has adopted an anti-corruption program as an expression of core values of integrity and responsibility as well as to effectively counter corruption. We prohibit corruption in any form whether direct or indirect.
The Distrikt’s integrity policy sets out the rules and responsibilities with which each partner and employee must comply in relation to bribery and corruption, gifts and hospitality, sponsorship and donations, fraud, money laundering, conflicts of interest, third-party vetting, and raising concerns.