Developing products and services tailored for poor customers
Since the 1988 devastating earthquake housing problem has left still 2000 families homeless. Part of the problem is the absence of houses affordable for poor people. That is why The Distrikt develops prefabricated housing technology. The low costs of production and wasteless manufacturing make its price well below average. It will become an affordable solution for many families stuck in the domiks of poverty. The prefabricated housing incorporates sustainable technologies to reduce communal expenses as another cost burden and keeps the environment clean and safe.
Contribute to tax revenues for public services and sharing the responsibilities
As a responsible taxpayer, our contribution to the municipal budget is growing. The growing enterprises in The Distrikt are creating income opportunities for the municipality to solve the local challanges of Gyumri.
One of those ambitious projects to be implemented by the Gyumri Municipality is the Gyumri Green City Action Plan that aims to improve the city’s environment making it cleaner and greener. With activities such as biking trail construction, tree planting, and introducing innovative technologies The Distrikt is directly taking part in the action plan implementation.
These actions make Gyumri more inclusive by giving opening access to clean air, green spaces, clean and cheap transportation, and technologies.
SDG 10: Reduced Inequalities
The Distrikt contributes to the SDG 10 Reduced Inequalities. The goal is to reduce inequalities within and among countries.
SDG 10 Reduced Inequalities
Reduce inequality within and among countries.
Our world’s deepest pockets – “ultra-high net worth individuals” – hold an astoundingly disproportionate share of global wealth.