Waste and hunger going “hand in hand”
Wasted food in one part of the world and hunger in another. First of all, it is about global inefficiency. On the one hand, one-third of food produced for human consumption is lost or wasted. On the other hand, there are nearly 820 million people who suffer from hunger worldwide. Not going too far, many of these families are living in Gyumri Domiks.
Technologies and unsustainable behavior: hotspots of food loss and waste
Food loss and waste are related to the lack of technologies and unsustainable consumption habits. In poor and developing countries food waste is generated in the process of production and storage, as modern technologies are not accessible. This is the case for Armenia. While, in rich societies, food waste is a result of unsustainable consumption from markets to plates.
Unproductive agriculture of Armenia and need for innovations
While the agricultural sector remains essential for the economy of Armenia (14.9 % of GDP  as of 2017) more and more young people are losing their interest to get involved. The reason is low labor productivity and low incomes of farmers, as there is no access to modern technologies. Bringing innovation to the sector will create job opportunities and increase productivity to produce more without waste.
Moreover, the intensive use of pesticides and climate change creates additional obstacles resulting in soil salinization. More lands are at the expense of biodiversity. Thus, there is a need to promote sustainable agriculture models.